View spring flowers Summer flowering bulbs
To Product range


Family: Oxalidaceae
Common name: Wood sorrel

Origin: Central/South America

Flower color: pink, except O. regnellii which is white.

Flowering period: entire summer

Average plant height: 4 – 12 inches

Planting depth to base of bulbs: 2 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 2 inches

Type of bulb: (depending on the variety) bulb, tuber, rhizome, with O. regnellii being a rootstock.

Light requirements: warm and sunny (up to 25% shade)

Landscape uses: border, beds, rock garden and pots.

Oxalis species can be divided into two groups: winter hardy and not winter hardy. Those that are not winter hardy are: O. deppei, O. lasiandra and O. regnellii. The petals of Oxalis open wide when the sun is shining and close in the dark. The leaves are clover-like.

There are over 800 different species that include both garden plants and noxious weeds.

Principal varieties

Share this page:
To Product range