View spring flowers Summer flowering bulbs
To Product range


Family: Iridaceae
Common name: tiger flower

Origin: South/Central America (Mexico)

Flower color: white, cream, yellow, pink, red

Flowering period: July - October

Average plant height: 18 to 24 inches

Planting depth to base of bulbs: 3 inches

Spacing between bulbs: 4 – 6 inches

Type of bulb: corm

Light requirements: sunny (afternoon sun)

Landscape uses: border and beds


Natives living in the region where this plant grows named it “El Cacomite” because of the mealy quality of its bulbs. The foliage of Tigridia is similar to that of gladioli; the plant produces several flowers per stalk with each separate flower blooming for just one day. The common name, Tiger flower, refers to the spots on the flowers.

Share this page:
To Product range